The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

A - B

 

 

Householder     Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O   Owned By Year
                       
HEINECKE Henry E Lydia ABHAN Henry, Martha, Milton   Tren 3 Sugar 17 O95     1893
KRAMLICH Frank Dena ABLE Marie, Minnie   Shat 1 Meri 10 T84 George SCHAUBERT 1892
MUELLER Theodore G Catherine ACKERMAN     Bart 1 Sf 2 T93 William SHARP 1920
ISAAK Frank Christine ACKERMANN Alphonse F   Bart 1 Sf 3 O194     1867
POIROT Marsel F Margaret ACKERMANN Alvin   Carl 3 Wade 35 T192 Sarah SHARP 1911
HIBBS Ralph Lizzie ADAMS Edith, Ruby   Boul 1 Efrk 13 O40     1912
STEIN Louis Lizzie ADAMS John, Della, *Susan, *Josephine, *Mary, *Charles, *August   Shat 1 Meri 16 O140     1860
HAAS John Annie ADELHARDT Altho HAAS   Tren 1 Sugar 4 T90 John HAAS Sr. 1890
HOLTGRAVE Gerhard Jr. Katharine AHLERS Marguerite, Amanda, Ardella, Alvina, Agnes, Cletus   Tren 1 Strs 30 T138 Henry HOLTGRAVE Sr. 1881
SCHMITZ John Anna AHLF     Cent 7 Brook 14 O44     1892
KRAMER Sophia (Mrs) Sophia ALBER Alvin, Lydia, Milda, Albert, *William, *Lyndia,   Carl 2 Wade 4 T160 A KOCH 1872
HAUKAP John F Elizabeth ALBERS Bernard, Herman, Lawrence, Mathias, Agnes, Marie, Dorothy   Germ 1 Germ 18 O158     1877
HILMES August Elizabeth ALBERS Edward, Aloyes, Theodore, Elnora, Emily, Adolph, Irene, Cornelius, *Olga, *August   Germ Germ 23 T160 Theodore ALBERS 1872
LEONARD William Annie ALBERS Eddie, Josephine, Alphonse, Veronica, Bernard, Rosa, William, Frank, Joseph, Sophia   Germ 1 Germ 18 T200 H ROBBEN 1870
SCHLARMAN Benjamin H Eugenia ALBERS Isabel, Loretta, Eugene, Alice, Carl   Germ Bree 34 T200 O120 B J SCHLARMAN 1874
SCHROER Bernard F Theresa ALBERTERMST Adella, Mary, Ferdinand, Oscar, Arthur   Bree 2 Bree 5 O158     1883
RICHTER William Jr. Cecilia ALBERTERNST Elizabeth, Antony, Wilhelmina, Lorena   Bree 2 Bree 29 O100     1880
KNOLHOFF William Caroline ALDAG Martin, *Henry W., *John   Hoff Lake 11 O200     1862
MICHAEL John Lizzie ALDAG *William   Carl 4 Meri 7 O175     1900
MICHAEL William Minnie ALDAG Edward, Gustave, Bertha, *Lena   Cent 4 Meri 32 O200     1895
APPLE William Jeanette ALEXANDER Nellie, *Amy, *Bert, *Nora, *Charles, *Lewis, *Minnie, *Lena   Keye Irish 2 O20     1879
SEEFELDT William Carrie ALFELDT Elvera, Margaret, Mildred Broad View Tren 2 Sugar 33 O120     1890
BEATY H G Sophia ALLEN Anna R.   Shat Meri 15 O24     1868
CRILEY Earl Myrtle ALLEN Elsie, Mont, *William, *Edna   Cent 4 Brook 2 O210     1874
FREY Fred H Myrtle ALLEN Mildred   Carl 2 Wade 22 O140     1884
PARSON H Isam Merel ALLEN     Carl 3 Carl 30 T160 John PARSON 1891
ELLIOTT James Minnie APPLE Viola, Leauvon, Lloyd   Keye Irish 2 O62.5     1885
EILEMANN John B Mary ARENTSEN Pauline, Alphonse, Attlia, Eleanore, Frences, Herbert, Estella, Arnold   Albs Look 11N T120 H EILEMANN 1878
FRENCH H B Lucy ARNOLD Russell, Harry, Lila, Lucille, *Alice, *Lena   Cent 7 Brook 10 T40 A LENZENNI  
KING Stephen Fanny ARNOLD Clarence Ball, Lloyd   Pose Lake 18 O40     1885
RUDOLPH Max H Emma ARNOLD Emma, Max, Hattie, Celia, Edward, *Hilda   Carl 2 Wheat 29 O200     1872
UNGER William B Ida ARNOLD Vella, Myrtle, Elsie   Carl 2 Wheat 31 T160 August HELWIG 1876
EILERING Henry G Anna BAAHLMANN Herman, Martin, Edward, George, Margaret   Germ 1 Look 24 O136     1860
FUEHNE Henry B Catherine BAAHLMANN Clara, Emma, Minnie, Theodore, William, Henry, Frances, Edmund, *Mary   Albs 1 Look 25 T200   COOPER (Mrs) 1871
RIPPERDA Henry Cecelia BACH     Beck Wade 30 T109 William BUELER 1896
RIPPERDA William Louisa BACH     Beck Wade 30 T147 H B BREFELD 1894
GRAYLING John Martha BACHES Freda, Lucile, Elbert, Oscar   Cent 7 Lake 15 T80 Richard FARRELL 1900
LIST Peter Theresa BACK Alexander, Clotildus, Johanna, Anna   Bart 1 Sf 16 O190     1863
WADE Fred E Pearl BAILEY Ora, Edward, Opal, Eugene, Dwight, Edna, Agnes   Carl 3 Lake 4 T206 Charles SCHUCHMANN 1888
SHEPHERD S Mattie BAKER Del, Chloe, Cletus L.   Boul Efrk 21 T270 R F MCADAMS 1898
MEYER August C Louis BARDGETT Marie, Cletus, Odil   Carl 1 Carl 7 T140 Philip SCHAEFER Estate 1916
KREBS August B Josephine BARTH Helen, Eleanora, Arthur, Edward, Wilbert Mound Farm Carl Carl 18 T250   SCHLAFLY Brothers 1865
KONSTANZER Albert Fredrieck BARTHMAN Emma, Albert, *Mary   Nbad 1 Look 30 O120     1880
BERTLOTH John Mary BARTHOLOMAY     Tren 3 Sugar 32 O90     1871
BRUGGEMANN Henry Anna BASLER Verne, Fred   Carl 4 Clem 22 T210 J R CAPELLE 1873
HANKE Fred J Anna BASSEN Alma, Alfred, Julius, Herbert   Cent 7 Lake 16 T156 Louis HUSSMAN 1875
KLEINE Fred W Emma BASSEN Leroy, Wilfred   Shat 1 Meri 29 T240 E F KLEINE 1891
SCHUBERT William Eliza BASSLER Reinhold, Philip, Clara, Norma   Masc 1 Look 6S T190 Fred MANN 1885
SCHLICHTMAN Charles Bertha BAUER Kathryn, Glenn   Shat 1 Meri 11 T160 John SCHLICHTMAN 1891
FOEHNER John Emilie BAUMAN Alvina, Edna, Emilie, Edgar, *Milda   Poca 1 Strs 3 O40     1871
LEU Philip Elizabeth BAUMAN Harold, Oliver, Florence   High 4 Strs 4 O114     1873
SHEPHERD Charley H Rosa BECKEMEYER Edwin, Harry Robert, Walter   Carl 2 Wade 22 T167 Henry ACKMANN 1893
GEBKE Bernard J Jr. Elizabeth BECKER Cornelious, Norbert   Bart Germ 14 T110 Frank BECKER 1894
JUNKER Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth BECKER Rudolph, Helen, Rosa, Agnes, Paul, Edna, *Anna   Bart 1 Sf 9 O105     1874
JUNKER John H Catharine BECKER August, Anna, *Henry, *Fred; Katherine, Grandchild   Bart Sf 8 O121     1857
KOESTER Philip Katie BECKER Helen, Genevieve, Cora, Elizabeth, Cathryne, Frank   Bart Sf 8 O160     1895
KOHRMANN August Margaret BECKER Leo, Raymond, Clara   Bart 1 Sf 30 T130 H J KRAMER 1879
LANGHAUSER Frank O Regina BECKER Paul, Eugene, Agnes   Carl 3 Wade 32 T120 J M LANGHAUSER (Mrs) 1881
BUEHNE Sant N Anna BECKMAN Lawrence, August, Henry, Emma, Laura, Bertha   Bree 1 Strs 28 O263     1873
FUHLER William G Sophia BECKMAN     Bree 1 Bree 20 T120 John FUHLER 1897
HEMMINGHAUS Gust Louisa BECKMAN Laura, Homer, Helen, Albert   Cent 7 Lake 15 T151 Herman HEMMINGHAUS 1912
MEIER William Mary BECKMAN Fred, August, Otto, Henry, *William, *Anna   Hoff Lake 22 O139     1895
SCHAEFFER Louis N Celia BECKMAN John, Victor; Nick SCHAEFFER, Father   Bart Sf 6 T119   ROHR Estate 1882
SCHULTE George J Christina BECKMAN     Germ 1 Look 1N T100 Anna SCHULTE (Mrs) 1893
FOPPE Fritz C Anna BECKMANN Lucile   Bree 2 Bree 31 T80 Henry FOPPE 1887
KOHRS Tony T Genia BECKMANN     Bree 1 Bree 4 T207 Ben DUNN 1890
KORTE William Clara BECKMANN Adella   Albs 1 Germ 18 O250     1893
TEBBE August Emma BECKMANN Leonora   Germ 1 Germ 5 T134 William BECKMAN 1888
HAGEN Henry Y Katherine BEHRMANN Tony, Lewie, Clara, Elenora   Bree 2 Bree 27 T200 Meyer & Tean VOSS 1904
WATSON S E Lizzie BELCHER Henrietta, Jessie, *Minnie, *Grace, *Hester, *Effie, *Mary, *Benjamin   Boul 1 Efrk 2 O120     1881
NOLLER Charles Gertrude BELL Katharine, Carl, Marguerite, Ora, Lena, Norman   Cent 4 Meri 36 O80     1877
HARTMAN Fred Lona BENNETT Linda, Cora   Carl 4 Efrk 32 O160     1881
HEINZMANN Frank Leafy BENNETT     Shat 1 Efrk 33 T160 George MARTIN 1898
ORRELL G W Hattie BENNETT George, Grace Need More Stock Farm Carl 1 Irish 27 O360     1908
WOLTERS Annie (Mrs) Annie BENSING Henry, *Katy, *Lizzie   Nbad 1 Look 22 O80     1891
KLUTH Henry Dora BENTLAGE Clara, Ethel   Cent 4 Meri 22 O120     1916
SANTEL Fred Elizabeth [Helen ] BERENSEN [ARENTSEN]     Albs 1 Look 23 O98     1877
BERGDOLT Dan Katie BERGDOLT     Tren 3 Sugar 4 O100     1900
THEISING J Frank Rose BERGMANN Raymond, Marie, Josephine, Rose, Frances; Frank THEISING, Father   Bart 1 Sf 30 T160 Frank THEISING 1876
WINKELER Frank J Mary BERGMANN Margaret, Frank   Bart 1 Germ 24 T104 Henry WINKELER 1885
WINKELER Joseph Jr. Elizabeth BERGMANN Goerge, Albert, Rudolph, Marie, Joseph, Edward   Bart 1 Sf 19 T80 Joseph BERGMANN 1880
BOATRIGHT William Elizabeth BERRY *John, *Frank, *Edward; Ervine, grandson   Pose Lake 19 O40     1890
MORLOCK K H Amelia BET?H?GE Esther   Carl 2 Wade 14 O207     1876
TOENNIES John G Elizabeth BETZ     Albs 1 Look 13 O240     1860
JANNETT Steve Clara BEUTLER Helen, Marcilla   Carl 3 Carl 30 T160 John ROBINSON 1878
PHILLIPS Edward H Selma BEUTLER Orville   Bree 2 Bree 7 T96   PHILLIPS Estate 1883
JONES Joseph Matilda BIERMAN James, *Berthold, *Lulu, *Elizabeth, *Rose, *Joseph   Cent 3 Brook 23 O40     1905
ARNOLD Charles Eva BIGHAM Ernest, Forest, Louis, Julius, Earl   Cent 7 Brook 20 T40 A P BIGHAM 1909
GANZ Arthur Rosie BILLHARTZ Arthur, Esther, Norman, Lucile   Nbad 1 Look 21 T84 J BILLHARTZ 1910
WAWRZINIACK Thomas Mary BINKOFEKI John, Frank, Stanley, Helen   Sand 2 Efrk 36 T110   HUBERT (Mrs) 1912
KRAMER William B Lena BITTERBERG     Carl 2 Wade 4 T160 A KOCH 1895
KELLERMANN William E Lena BIXSCHLAG Annie   Carl 5 Carl 12 O80     1862
REYMOND Georgette (Mrs) Georgette BLACET Lena, Rachel, Edith, Marvin, *Rose, *George   Carl 5 Wheat 4 O50     1907
HILGEMANN Henry B Lena BLOEMKER Hilda, Hulda, William, Luella   Carl 2 Wheat 32 O120     1880
HUDDLESTUN Willard S Alta BOATRIGHT Jesse   Carl 1 Wheat 13 T80 John SHAEFER 1912
ORTMAN John Dott BOATRIGHT     Carl 1 Irish 19 T117   ASHERMAN (Mrs) 1893
BACH Peter Josephine BOECKMANN Linda, Leo, Emil, Henry, Louis, Hilda, Cyril, Mary, Paul, Gregor   Bart 1 Germ 12 O151     1871
BRANDT Carl Bertha BOEHNING Walter, Alfred, Arnold, Agnes, Richard, Esther   Carl 5 Wheat 21 O174     1918
BARTH Philo Marguerite BOEING     High 4 Strs 9 T300 Joseph BARTH 1888
DILLMAN Henry J Louisa BOEING     Avis Sugar 12 O160     1860
RICHTER Bernard J Elizabeth BOENHOFF Aloys, Thelma, Walter, Ernest, Veronica, *Leo, *Joseph, *Rose   Bree 1 Bree 20 O80     1868
ROPER Edgar Melissa BOGEY     Cent 4 Brook 9 T100 J POTTOFF 1893
RENSING Julius Eugenia BOHNENKENPER Edward, Fred, Martha   Bart 1 Germ 14 T99 A M RENSING (Mrs) 1883
HAGGAR George Mary BOLK George, Joseph, Ada, *Benard, *Marion, *William   Bree 2 Bree 31 O110     1868
WALLER Clemens H Bernedian BOLK William, Aloyois, Catherine, *Lena, *Henry, *Mary, *Frances, *Herman, *Frank   Germ 1 Germ 18 O240     1868
LUECKING Henry Katherine BONENKAMPER Joseph, Ben, Mami, Johanna, Veronica, Lawrence, Alvena   Bart 1 Germ 22 T160 George EVERSGERD 1892
BOEVING Frank Caroline BONNER Leo, Sophia, Caroline, Frank, *Annie, *Ben, *Elizabeth, *Katie, *Ernest, *Henry, *Carl   Bart Sf 7 O26     1865
SEUTTHOFF Henry Elizabeth BONNER William GERDES   Bart 1 Germ 25 T190   KRAUS (Mrs) 1866
DICKEMPER John W Stella BORGELT Virgil, Louis   Carl 5 Carl 1 T120 Henry DIEKEMPER 1890
ROETERING John Louise BORGELT Henry   Carl 5 Wheat 36 T130 W M SANTMAN Sr. 1865
ACKMANN William G Wilma BOTT Lucile   Beck Wade 16 T175 F A LEITZE 1885
ZIMMERMAN Carl Emma BOTTGE William, Agnes, *Carl, *Emma, *Lena   Carl 4 Meri 19 O188     1905
WANGELIN Edward Belle BOUSMAN Lucinda, Paul, Harold   Bart Sf 30 T160   COUDY (Mr) 1920
HINTZ George Maud BOWEN Thelma, Carl, Charles, Lucile, Margaret   Boul 1 Efrk 20 T200 R F MCADAMS 1914
SENDT William Margaret BRABENDER William, Bernard, Margaret, Herman, *Ella, *Henry   Nbad Look 16N T160 Charles HARPSTRITE 1916
STANLEY Thomas B Iola BRAKEBILL Francis, Herbert, Walter Silver Leaf Carl 5 Wheat 2 O60     1867
TYBERENDT William Emma BRANDHARST Olenda, Laura, Renna, Harvey, Florence, Etna   Carl 4 Clem 28 T160 C WAEHE 1907
TYBERENDT Henry Elizabeth BRANDHORST Eleonora, Helen, Alfred   Carl 3 Clem 34 T160 O VULLBROCK 1904
RIECHMANN Martin H Agnes BRANDT     Carl 2 Bree 1 T160 Otto RINK 1898
WOLTERING Theodore Louisa BRAUN Herman, Lucilla, Anna, Edward, Joseph, Adella   High 4 Strs 17 T100 Frank SCHRAGE 1905
PIGG W A Jennie BREMMER Grace, *Nano, *Scott, *Lowden   Sand 2 Efrk 24 O140     1869
VOGEL Henry Carrie BRIK Theodore, Louis, Edwin, Olga, *Minnie, *Emma   Shat 1 Meri 5 T240 William WIDKAMFER 1895
HERMELING Walter H Clara BRINK     Carl 4 Meri 6 T240 William HARTMAN 1920
VOGEL Henry C Freda BRINK Carl   Carl 3 Lake 4 T192 Fred VOGEL 1895
COE Livy M Sr. Madeline BRINTON Livy M., Jr.   Cent Brook 14 O1100     1890
KAHRE Carl H Emma BROCHELT     Cent 7 Lake 21 T160 Christian KAHRE 1896
SANTEL Lucas Matilda BROCKLING Raymond, Robert, Norbert   Nbad 1 Look 28 T80 Elizabeth SANTEL 1890
BREINER Michael Mary BROECKLING Emil, Theresa, Fred, Michale, Frank, William, Matilda   Albs 1 Look 27 O500     1874
QUICK John Luella BROOKS Howard, Selma, Eunice, *Bert, *Blanche   Boul 1 Efrk 23 O241     1864
FOSTER Alfred Mamie BROWN Ione, Irene, Warren   Carl 1 Irish 17 O40     1885
GOLDER John Martha BROWN Wyota, Kermit   Carl 1 Irish 22 O80     1880
JANNETT John Dora BROWN Vernon, Margaret, Mildred, Howard, Infant; Lucy Jannett, Mother   Carl 3 Sf 1 O108     1893
NETTLES Edward Alice BROWN Martha, Ross, Joshua, Darius, Clifford   Carl 5 Wheat 12 O110     1873
SLOAT J M Ella BROWN *Minnie, *Maggie, *Mamie, *Edith   Cent 7 Brook 9 T90 Frank WHITE 1868
SMITH L A Mary BROWN     Boul 1 Efrk 21 O80     1862
WASHBURN T W Ada BROWN Herbert, *Ollie, *Iran, *Winnie, *Mabel, *Katherine; Marjorie KOEBLOR, Grandchild   Carl 3 Lake 7 T80 D O SHOEMAKER 1912
KREKE Henry G Justina BRUNS     Germ Germ 3 T135 Henry KREKE 1892
SEIBERT Herman F Stella BRYAN     Germ 1 Look 1N T94 Benjamin FOPPE 1915
CHITWOOD Mahlon Minnie BRYANT Mae   Carl 1 Irish 10 T190 R DUCOMB 1912
STAHL Louis Lizzie BUB Oliver, Lester, Corinne   Tren 2 Look 6N T80 Martin BUB 1919
ONEAL John J Lena BUCHLE Pearl, Emma, Lena   Boul 1 Efrk 13 T120 Jake SCHAUBERT 1878
BOATRIGHT Glenn Edna BUCK Vernon N.   Carl 1 Irish 5 T140 Anna BUCK 1904
SCHROEDER August Sr. Louisa BUCKHOLZ August Jr., Julius, *Emma, *Minnie, *Mary, *John   Hoff Lake 24E O276     1859
ALBERS Joseph Elizabeth BUDDE Herman, Elenora, Katherine, Leona   Germ 1 Germ 7 T95 Katherine ALBERS 1890
VOSS Henry Kathrene BUDDE Lizzie, Anna, Mary, Edward, Joseph, Rosa, Henrietta   Carl 3 Wade 34 O262     1865
ORRELL Claude A Mary BUECHLE Earl   Boul 1 Efrk 22 T450 G W CARTER 1899
HENRICHS Benjamin Katherine BUEHNE Cezzellia, *Elizabeth, *Louis   Bree 1 Strs 21 O104     1860
NIEMEYER Otto Katherine BUEHNE Henry, Josephine, Katherine, *Fred, *William, *Mary, *Lizzie   Bree 1 Bree 11 O276     1890
SCHRAGE Fred Dora BUEHNE Elsie   High 4 Strs 5 T120 Frank SCHRAGE 1894
EMING Elmer F Mary BUGGER Oliver, Wilfred, Mary   Tren Sugar 32 T100 William EMIG 1882
BURMEISTER Henry Minnie BULTMANN *Fred, *Mary   Cent 7 Brook 7 O80     1882
GROHS Elmer Grace BUNLEY Chester, Joseph   Nmem Look 16S T12 William LUTZ 1919
SCHROEDER Edward Adelia BURGER Edward, Emma, *Freda, *Tillie, *Chester; Lester, Grandchild   Bree Strs 36 O80     1892
MUSENBROCK August Jennie BURNETT Mary, James, Kathaleen   Bree Wade 19 T20 Adloph LOPP 1912
JOHNSON John Elizabeth BURNSIDE Helen, Mattie, William, Olive, *Grace   Carl 1 Irish 16 O250     1860
SCHNEIDER Louis Minnie BUSEKRUS Oliver   Carl 4 Meri 6 T145 Minnie SCHNEIDER 1913
KIRCHER Frank Mary BUTCHER Leo, Edwin, Manard, Edgar, Bertha, Frank   Carl 5 Wheat 5 T311     1915
MONTECUE Lizzie (Mrs) Lizzie BUTLER Sam, John, *Lyman   Carl 1 Wheat 25 O80     1800

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.