The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

Clinton County Illinois 

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

 

C - E

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name T'Ship & Sec # P.O. &/or R.R. # # Acres T/O Owned By Year
                       
CAMP D S Elizabeth MCCORMACK Mabel, Otis, Robert   Pose Lake 20 T140 J C SIMONS 1895
CARRIGAN John Anna NOTHAUS Marguerite, Joseph   Huey Clem 14 O140     1884
CARSON A H Minnie HOOD Dewey, Bessie, *Edward, *Alice   Shat Meri 22 O400     1870
CARSON Edward Sadie DIXON Ruth   Shat 1 Meri 34 T160 Minnie CARSON 1893
CARTER George M Bertha NEFF Ada, George, Charles, Irvin, Rose, Howard, *Chester   Cent 7 Brook 16 O236     1868
CARTER S F Phoebe J REED Ruby J., Oran F., Elton D., Lois F.   Boul 1 Efrk 3 O199     1902
CARTER Pillip Fanny WALDEN *Fred, *Floyd, *Amey, *Esta   Boul 1 Efrk 2 O40     1852
CARTER W A Eva WALLIS Raymond, Gladys   Cent 4 Brook 10 T99 Herman ELLERBUSCH 1880
CASHMAN D L     *Edith, *Nellie, *William, *Lillian, *Pearl   Shat 1 Meri 20 O80     1864
CHAMBERS Clyde Winifred RICHARDSON     Cent 3 Brook 21 O88     1896
CHAMBERS Harry Gladys TAYLOR Raymond, Harry, Carl   Cent 3 Brook 21 O58     1890
CHAMBERS J W Bertha GELLETTE Roy, Pearl, Arthur, John, Anna, *Charles, *Rosie   Cent 3 Brook 23 T200   COE Brothers 1864
CHAMBERS Nathan P Zella WATTS George, Leslie   Cent 1 Brook 14 O40     1884
CHILDERSON John     Adeline CHILDERSON, Mother   Carl 5 Wheat 3 O48     1882
CHILDERSON Walter R Minnie MILES Roy, Mabel   Poca 4 Wheat 6 O102     1900
CHITWOOD F A Estella WELCH Coreta, Leo   Carl 1 Irish 10 T120 Wilson DUCOMB 1905
CHITWOOD Mahlon Minnie BRYANT Mae   Carl 1 Irish 10 T190 R DUCOMB 1912
CLARK George Martha J CARTER Augusta, *Anna, *Lena, *Alice, *Mabel, *Obie   Boul Efrk 16 O100     1836
COCHRAN Abram Anna HARREN Clarence, Lawrence   Boul 1 Efrk 28 T160 R F MCADAMS 1878
COCHRAN James Alsey C YARDLEY Florence I.   Boul 1 Efrk 28 T160 R F MCADAMS 1870
COE Livy M Sr. Madeline BRINTON Livy M., Jr.   Cent Brook 14 O1100     1890
COIGNY Oscar Elsie HULL Louis, Paul, Helen   Carl 1 Wheat 5 T270   HULL (Mr) 1910
COLE T M Rebecca MILLINNER Edna, *Harley, *Walter, *Leander, *Lizzie E, *Mabel E, *Mary O, *Ross, *Charles, *Dorsey, *Martha   Boul 1 Efrk 3 O40     1904
COLLIER W B Minnie HALTER *Rosa   Cent 7 Brook 17 O80     1909
CONRAD Charles Katharine WASHBURN Harold   Shat 1 Meri 9 T140 Fred HEINZMANN 1891
CONRAD Fred Lela MUTSCHLER Russell, Earl, Dwight; G. J. MUTSCHLER, Father   Shat 1 Efrk 33 T160 G J MUTSCHLER 1883
CONRAD Jacob Lucile QUICK Wesley, Vernon, Fern   Carl 4 Meri 8 T267 William CONRAD 1881
CONRAD Peter Anna JOHNSON *William, *Lida, *Matilda, *Charles   Carl 4 Meri 8 O203     1865
CONRAD William Louisa HEINZMANN Dorothy   Carl 4 Meri 8 T203 Peter CONRAD 1882
CONRAD William Loretta LAYSON *Fred, *Jake, *Everett, *Flora   Carl 4 Meri 6 O267     1865
CONROY F B Sarah DOUD *Walter, *Bernard   Shat 1 Meri 22 O80     1892
COOLEY J H Iva SMITH Homer, Vernie, Freda, Launa, Arlo, *Ola, *Clara   Huey Clem 36N O5     1904
COPPLE Edmund Alice ROPER Archie, *Marian, *Emmett, *Ora, *Minnie, *Etta, *Grace   Cent 4 Meri 35 O280     1874
COX John Anna M JONES Perry   Cent 4 Brook 8 T80 O44     1885
COX William H Sidney COLE Jessie, Cecil, Ethel   Boul 1 Efrk 20 O80     1872
COX William H Alice GROSS Jake, Nellie, *Hazel   Carl 4 Clem 2 T160 William HART 1911
CREPPS John Lucy HAAS Cornelia, Walter, William, Oleta   Tren 3 Sugar 8 O160     1881
CRILEY Earl Myrtle ALLEN Elsie, Mont, *William, *Edna   Cent 4 Brook 2 O210     1874
CROWDER Charles E Laura MILLS Edward, *Daisy   Boul 1 Efrk 12 O120     1916
CUMMMINS John Luanna HUDDLESTON Wayne, Sylvia, Stephen, John, *Sadie   Carl 1 Irish 16 T2 George BURNSIDE 1913
CURDT August F Lela M WHITE *Emma, *August F.   Boul 1 Efrk 29 T77 Robert MCADAMS 1860
CURDT August F Lelan WHITE Charles W.   Carl 4 Clem 12 T109   WHITE Estate 1887
CURDT Charles Edna HOFFMANN Lillian   Boul 1 Efrk 33 T160 Fred RIES 1891
DALL Henry Catherine ZURLIENE Edward, Theodore, Mary   Bree 1 Bree 21 T145 B G LAGER 1881
DAVIS S T Daisy SANDERS Harold, Lloyd   Keye Irish 11 O80     1902
DEBATIN Emil Emma HEINZMANN Albert, Ethel, Violet, Roy, Laura, Nelson, Floyd   Carl 5 Wheat 3 O155     1889
DECREVEL James Cora WILSON Orville, Howard, Bessie, Dean   High 4 Strs 18 T142   DECREVEL Estate 1878
DEERHAKE Andrew Anna FRERKER Wilhelmina, Ben, Veronica, Andrew, Mary   Bart 1 Germ 36 T160 Benjamin HEMKER 1876
DEFEND Arnold Lena SPENNER Arthur, Raymond   Carl 4 Meri 20 O189     1887
DEFEND Henry Louise MICHAEL Edward, Sophia, Anna, Richard, Benjamin, Paul, Albert   Carl 4 Meri 19 O180     1876
DEFFONE Julian Louisa DEFFONE John, Henry, Jemima, *Nemi, *Louisa, *Rachal, *Soloma   Poca 1 Strs 3 O53     1868
DEHARNAUT Leonard Julia DENEYER     Cent 7 Brook 14 O32     1908
DEIEN Henry J Bessie CLAIR John, Elvena, Adelia, Velda, Martin, Louis, Melvin, *Henrietta   Bree Wade 19 T66 Ada LAF 1884
DEITERS Benjamin Katherine KORTE Henry, William, Joseph, Mary, *Ben, *Herman, *Anna, *Catherine   Bree 1 Bree 23 T200 Otto KOCH (Mrs) 1885
DEITERS Herman B Theresa DETMER Radena, Victor   Bree 1 Bree 14 T130 Katherine KOCH 1892
DENNEKE Antone Anna DUST Alvis, Louisa, Bertha, Clara, Raymond   Bree 1 Strs 35 T176 Frank SHUETTE 1877
DETMER Henry T Margaret HILMES Joseph, Regina, Albinus, Loretta   Bree 2 Sugar 1 T160 Catherine KOCH 1885
DICHHAUT Edward E Anna M KRUSE Mabel, Ralph   Tren 3 Sugar 6 T156 Josephine SPECKERT 1920
DICKMAN Theodore J Caroline WESSELMANN Elizabeth, Mamie, Bertha, *Anna, *Theresia, *Dorothy   Carl 5 Wheat 34 O120     1890
DIEKEMPER Edwin M Lily WARNER Marie, Lillian, Lucile, Edna   Carl 3 Carl 1 O153     1893
DICKEMPER John W Stella BORGELT Virgil, Louis   Carl 5 Carl 1 T120 Henry DIEKEMPER 1890
DIEKEMPER Mathias H Catherine H. Paul   Carl 4 Clem 13 T270 B DIEKEMPER 1890
DIEKMANN George Anna WILKE Anna, Christine, Mary   Bree 1 Strs 10 T100 Henry WILKE 1882
DIEKMANN Henry Lena MEIER Cecilia, Henrietta, Bernard   Carl 2 Wheat 18 T160 Joseph PETERMEYER 1890
DIERKES H F Anna SAUTMAN   Happy Farm Carl 1 Wheat 24 O320 Anna DIERKES (Mrs) 1862
DIERKES Herman     Frances, Rosa, John, Bernard, Herman, Emma, Agnes, Lawrence, George, Regina   Albs Germ 18 O255     1865
DIERKES John Olive DIEKEMPER Blanche   Carl 1 Wheat 24 T160 Sophia DIERKERS 1882
DIERKES William Ruby NORMAN Lora Anna Post Oak Land Farm Carl 5 Wheat 23 T80 Anna DIERKES 1892
DIESEN Benjamin Margaret FEREKA Henry, John, George, *Herman *Ben   Bart 1 Germ 27 T303 Theodore STEILING 1880
DIFFENAUER J L Louise MAIBAUM Katie, Bernadine, John, Agnes, Louis, Leo, James, Joseph, Harold, Gladys *Bertha   Carl 1 Irish 21 T200 James ALLEN 1875
DILLMAN Henry J Louisa BOEING     Avis Sugar 12 O160     1860
DIPPEL George Otha KINSALL Oliver, Hilda O., Harold   Boul 1 Efrk 13 T120 M P DUCOMB 1885
DITTMER George W Marie REBLING Julius, Oscar, Veronica, *Herman, *Emil, *Anna, *Rose   Tren 1 Sugar 2 T55 O72 M REBLING (Mrs) 1871
DITTMER Henry Caroline RIPKE Harmon, William, Anna, *Minnie   Bree 1 Strs 34 T200 Mary TIMMERMANN 1872
DOBILET Charles Sr. Emma HUCKELBERRY Charles Jr., Paul, Arthur, Ethel, *Mabel, *Albert   Cent 3 Brook 24 O40     1907
DORRIES Elmer A Millie SANDER     Carl 2 Wheat 33 T180 Louis SANDERS 1895
DORRIES Otto Lilie RULOLPH     Carl 2 Wade 17 T140 John PROBLEY 1892
DORRIS Edward F Emma SANDERS Edwin, Ledia, Emma, John, Hattie, Myrtle, Hugo, *Otto, *Elmer, *Freda   Carl 5 Wheat 26 O200     1865
DOVE S D Nellie RAY Hazel, Ivan, Hattie   Carl 1 Irish 10 O40     1900
DREVES Herman Margaret DIPMAN Henry, Ben, Teddy, Mamie, Mary, *Anna, *Christine, Lizzie, *Elmer, *Julia   Tren 2 Sugar 27 T209 John BURTON 1860
DUCOMB V O Merle MCALISTER Vernon Deane Elm- Wood Farm Boul 1 Efrk 14 O200     1897
DUEPMANN Ben, Herman & Toney, Brothers     Elizabeth, Sister   Germ 1 Look 2N O141     1876
DUING Christine Christine EILERS Henry, William, Cecelia, Cheole, *Frank, *Mary, *Elizabeth   Germ 1 Germ 17 O120     1843
DUING Frank Jr. Josephine FRAKER Mary, George, Mazuella   Germ 1 Germ 7 T60 John URBAN 1878
DUING Frank Sr. Mary FERKER Wilmena, Leona, Cecelia   Germ 1 Germ 17 O154     1875
DUMSTORF Henry Anna POLLMAN Celia, Kate, Henry, Johanna, Elenora, Joseph, William, Edward   Carl 2 Wheat 29 O160     1876
DUNBAR Frank M Jessie ROOT Rollin F., Frances M.   Cent 4 Brook 11 T100 Robert DUNBAR 1889
DUNBAR Hugh Sr. Katie ROOT Hugh Jr.   Cent Brook 11 T100 Robert DUNBAR 1886
DURHAM Winslow Blanche NORDIKE     Carl 1 Irish 6 T197   LEITZE Estate 1902
EDLER William Emma HENKE Viola, Elsie, Elda   Hoff Clem 25 T150 Fred HENKE 1884
EDMONDS A J     Gilford CROCKER, Grandchild   Carl 3 Carl 25 T96 William MADUX 1862
EDWARDS Henry Lizzie DIECKMAN Leonard, Leo, Clarence, Myrtle, Abram, Mersey, William, Hazel   Boul Efrk 7 O40     1874
EDWARDS J L May WIKE Ralph, Lyle, *Thomas, *Unamay   Boul 1 Efrk 8 O160.5     1862
EIKHOFF Fred Anna HANSEN Sophia, Minnie, Emma, Edna, Fred, Linda, *Bertha, *Anna   Hoff Lake 1E O325     1882
EIKHOFF Henry     Louis, *Henry, *Emma   Hoff Lake 12E O206     1882
EIKHOFF Henry Jr. Lily TYBEREND Esther   Cent 4 Meri 32 T120 Henry EIKHOFF Sr. 1890
EILEMANN John B Mary ARENTSEN Pauline, Alphonse, Attlia, Eleanore, Frences, Herbert, Estella, Arnold   Albs Look 11N T120 H EILEMANN 1878
EILERING Henry G Anna BAAHLMANN Herman, Martin, Edward, George, Margaret   Germ 1 Look 24 O136     1860
EILERS Frank L Christena DUING Frances, Edd, Anna, Joseph, Mary, Eugene, Katy, Lawrence, *Sophia   Bree Bree 10 T200 Casper HOFFSOMMER 1874
ELLIOTT James Minnie APPLE Viola, Leauvon, Lloyd   Keye Irish 2 O62.5     1885
EMING Elmer F Mary BUGGER Oliver, Wilfred, Mary   Tren Sugar 32 T100 William EMIG 1882
EMMERICH George L Louisa JOHNSON Katie, Edna, Esther, Wilmer, Roland, Violet   Masc 1 Look 7S T95 Martin EMMERICH 1885
ENDIES Elizabeth (Mrs) Elizabeth KORTE Rose, Antoine, Alphonse, Fridolin, Frederick, *Alois   Bree 2 Bree 32 O80     1872
ENGELHARDT John G Caroline RICKERT Melvin, Theresa, Cora, Leona, *Erwin   Carl 5 Wheat 16 O240     1865
ERLINGER Frank N Cecelia NIEHENKE Regis, Viola, Celesta; Louis ERLINGER, Father Little York Farm Carl 3 Wade 35 O112     1888
ERLINGER John Helen GLOFFREY Cleo, Johannah, Leroy   Carl 3 Wade 28 T100 S HOLGRAVE (Mrs) 1894
ERLINGER Nicholas A Louisa ROHR Bernard, Leo, Alphonse, *Nicholas, *Louis, *John, *Rose, *Veronica   Bart 1 Sf 17 O160     1879
ERLINGER Nicholas R Marie GERLING     Bart 1 Germ 24 T117 Blaze BACH 1890
ESSENPRISE Edward Mary KRUMER Henry, *Edward, *Adolph, *Matilda, *Anna, *Ervin, *Ollie, *Elizabeth   Bree 1 Strs 4 O120     1858
ESSENPRISE Edward A Ceilia HOLDGRAVE Melvin, Eugene, Lelora   Carl 2 Wheat 20 T80 H DOFFSTORF 1882
ESSINGTON Thomas Kate CUMMINGS Sarah, Opal, Mersie, Thomas, Lloyd   Carl 1 Irish 28 T2 William ALLEN 1884
ETTER Menard A Olive HOLDENER Celia, Henry, Paul, Vincent, Menard Jr., *Helen, *Joseph   Carl 4 Carl 20 O120     1872
EVERSGERD Anna (Mrs) Anna HAUKAP Frank, Lawrence, Conrad, Carrie, August, Martha; Ben EVERSGERD, Brother-in-law   Germ Germ 15 O245     1877
EVERSGERD Henry Josephine STAMMAN Aloyse, Bertha, Vincent, Isabelle, Florien, Henry, Gregory, Raymond   Germ Germ 3 O212     1880
EVERSGERD Louis Mary WILKEN Ludwig, Alvin, Alphonse, Bernadine, Joseph   Germ Germ 14 O190     1875
EVERSGERD & DETERS Joseph & Benjamin Mary DIESEN (wife of Joseph) Bernard, Martin (children of Joseph)   Bart 1 Germ 21 O240     1888 &1870
EYESTONE Harold Nolah CLARK Paul   Keye Irish 11 O20     1908

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.