The 1920 Prairie Farmerís Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders

 

 Clinton County Illinois

 


 

Index to Abbreviations

 

T - V

 

Householder Spouse (Maiden Name Included) Children & Others Farm Name P.O. &/or R.R. # T'Ship & Sec # # Acres T/O Owned By Year
                 
TAPHORN Antone     Katherine, Sister; Gerhard, Brother   Bree 1 Strs 34 O90     1873
TAPHORN John G Emma PEPPENHORST Adaline, Frank, Roseline, Vern   Carl 2 Wade 16 T160 Mary SHARP 1873
TAPHORN Theodore     Regina, Frank   Bree 1 Strs 34 O90     1872
TAYLOR Alvie Belle WHEELAN Lillie   Pose Lake 19 O40     1874
TEBBE August Emma BECKMANN Leonora   Germ 1 Germ 5 T134 William BECKMAN 1888
TEBBE Fred Josephine GRAPPERHAUS Lawrence, Cletus   Tren 1 Strs 20 T120 Henry GRAPPERHAUS 1883
TEBBE Henry J Elizabeth FRAME Christina, Joseph, Antone, Leo, Emil, Alvis, Otto, Mary, Benedict   Tren 1 Strs 18 O245     1872
TEBBE Herman Clara FISCHER Edward, Victor, Hugo, Arnold, Raymond   Bree 1 Strs 10 O170     1885
TEBBE John Katharine NORDMAN Augusta   Bree 1 Strs 22 T136 Anna PEEK 1893
TEBBE Theodore Josephine WESSEL Elizabeth, Louis, Frank, William, Ferdinand, Fredrica, *Ida   Bree 1 Strs 20 O140     1876
TEEBE [TEBBE] August Mary WOLTERS Monroe   High 1 Strs 19 T40 George HOLTGRAVE 1890
TENSMEYER Daniel H Carrie STEFFEN Irene, Larvin, Raydeen   Carl 4 Clem 14 O40     1904
TERRY Frank Alice CARSON Elsie A., Ellen A.   Cent 4 Meri 34 O80     1878
TERRY Samuel G Flossie LOCKWOOD     Shat 1 Meri 28 O240     1873
THARF B F Ethel PEAK Raymond   Cent 4 Brook 9 O60     1870
THEISING Frank Mary MENSING Ben, Frances, Mary   Germ Germ 5 T130 Benjamine GERLING 1877
THEISING J Frank Rose BERGMANN Raymond, Marie, Josephine, Rose, Frances; Frank THEISING, Father   Bart 1 Sf 30 T160 Frank THEISING 1876
THEOBALD Harry Mollie MEYER     Nbad 1 Look 32 T100 Fred MEIER 1913
THOLE Benjamin     Henry, Rose, August, Anna, *Tony, *Frank   Bree 1 Strs 14 O120     1885
THOLE Clements Katherine STEIMAN Joseph, Johanna, Alphonse, August, Albert, Wilbur   Tren 1 Strs 19 O117     1885
THOLE Clements Jr.     Teresa THOLE, Mother   Tren 1 Strs 31 O110     1891
THOLE Gerhard Mary VOSHOELLER John, Gregor, Regina, William   Tren 1 Strs 32 O85     1918
THOLE Henry Anna VONDERHAAR Louis   Tren 1 Strs 19 T146 Mike TROIELIST 1895
THOLE Herman Ellizabeth KORTE Leo, Otto, Cecelia   Tren 1 Strs 31 O80     1877
THOLE Rosa (Mrs) Rosa MEIER Henry, Leo, Josephine   Bree 2 Bree 32 O120     1870
THOMAS Adolph Jr. Louise KRAMER Adolph, Frederick, Cornelia, Howard   Sand 1 Meri 13 T250 Adolph THOMAS Sr. 1885
THOMAS Arthur Maud HOPKINS Gwendolin Mountain Spring Farm Sand Meri 14 T400 Adolph THOMAS 1894
THOMAS J E Elizabeth SCHAUBERT Lawrence, Bertha, Leonard, Robert, Marie   Shat 1 Meri 2 T186 Mary A THOMAS 1877
THOMAS John Florence FELTON Edna, Elizabeth, Marsella, Fern, Drewer   Sand 1 Meri 24 T320 Adolph THOMAS Sr. 1881
THOMAS Lelah (Mrs)     Genevieve, Madlin, Bernice, Burton, Mildred   Sand 1 Meri 13 T200 Adolph THOMAS 1904
THORMANN Philip H Bertha WHITE Olive Ruth, Calvin   Carl 2 Wade 15 T120 Fred HAUNSMESSER 1885
THOUVENIN Joseph Sr. Ella LARIMORE Joseph E. Jr., William A.   Pose Lake 17 T80 Roy CURTIS 1885
THOUVENIN Louis Margaret FRANCOIS Leon, *Mary, *Louis, *Matilda, *Rosa, *Philip, *Cedonice   Cent 4 Brook 5 O186     1860
THUENEMANN John     Ben, Rosa, Josephine, Bertha, Laura   Germ 1 Germ 9 O120     1892
THUVINER Louis Mary RAUCH     Carl 1 Carl 7 T130 George LAUX 1860
TIMMERMANN Fred Katie DUST Frank, Henry, Freda, Hilda, Rosa, Henrietta   Bree 1 Strs 26 T200 Benjamin VONALST 1874
TIMMERMANN Gerhard Josephine LAGER     Bree 1 Bree 4 T130   PETERMEYER & TIMMERMANN 1895
TIMMERMANN Joseph G Olga HILMES Melvin   Bree 2 Bree 28 T120 T TIMMERMANN 1890
TIMMERMANN Mary Mary HATTEN Victor, Edwin, Gulgen, Louis, *Gerhard   Bree Bree 3 O185     1874
TIMMERMANN William & Son Anna SPHILMANN Anna, Flora, Regina, Mary, Aloys   Bree 2 Bree 33 O260     1890
TINNEY Fred Emma GRUMINSKI Fred, Freida, Albert, Edna   Masc 1 Look 31 T160 August DICKHAUS 1919
TOCHTMANN Rosa (Mrs) Rosa FIX Hilda, Delmar   Tren 2 Sugar 33 O79     1907
TODD W F Emma WATTS Hazel, John, Fern, Ira, Elmer, Don   Cent 7 Brook 17 O140     1900
TOENNIES Albert H Thresa LOHMAN Fred, Henry, *Frank A., *William   Nbad 1 Look 15 O200     1860
TOENNIES Henry A Jr. Mary FUEHNE Clara, Gerhardt   Germ 1 Look 1N T125 Anna TOENNIES (Mrs) 1894
TOENNIES John G Elizabeth BETZ     Albs 1 Look 13 O240     1860
TOENNIES William Lillie RENSING Elenora, Lawrence   Nbad 1 Look 8N T120 Albert TOENNIES 1890
TRAME August Christina KLACHNER Fred, Frances, Joseph, Regia, Edward   Bart 1 Sf 8 T140 M DEAGAM 1878
TRAME Henry Emma DUST Victor, Benjamin, Leo, Alex   Bree 1 Strs 15 T134 August TRAME 1878
TRAME Theodore Agnes SPIHLMAN Henry, Edwin, Lawrence, Arnold, Theodore, Eugene   Bree 2 Bree 28 T100 Kate HAAS 1876
TRANKLE Fred Anna RENSING Fred, *Sebastian, *Julius, *Mary, *Tillie   Nbad Lok 27 O300     1859
TRAPP Julius, Herman, & William         Beck Wade 16 O200     1862
TREFERT Albert (Mrs)     Linda, Oscar; Martha HEINZMAN, Sister   Shat 1 Meri 16 O516     1865
TREFFERT Edward H Mary STENI Paul, Gladys, Carl, Marie   Shat 1 Meri 15 T150   TREFFERT Estate 1875
TRIPPEL George Tillie SPEISER Leona, Catharine, Eveline, Robert R.   Shat 1 Meri 10 O80     1881
TRIPPLE Julius Amelie SCHNEIDER Harvey, Raymond   Nbad 1 Look 20 T160   TRIPPEL (Dr) 1887
TSCHANNEN Gilbert Amanda ISERT Felton, Melba   High 4 Strs 6 T175 Adolph TSCHANNEN 1896
TUNE C M Mattie ETHRIDGE Edward, Father   Boul 1 Efrk 3 T79 Edward TUNE 1900
TURNER John Sr. Hettie MITCHELL Marie, Ella, John Jr., Raymond, Edward, Helen, Howard, *James, *Clara   Carl 3 Lake 9 T160 J W MEANS 1876
TWENHOFEL Henry Anna REINKERSMEYER Reinhold, Alvin   Cent 4 Meri 34 T160 Henry REINKERSMEYER 1911
TYBERENDT Addin Anna RENKENSMEYER Esther, Edna, Paul   Carl 4 Clem 25 T84 H SHRIEBER 1909
TYBERENDT Edward Emma EIKHOFF Gertrude   Carl 3 Lake 3 T260 Oscar VOLBROCK 1904
TYBERENDT Henry Elizabeth BRANDHORST Eleonora, Helen, Alfred   Carl 3 Clem 34 T160 O VULLBROCK 1904
TYBERENDT William Emma BRANDHARST Olenda, Laura, Renna, Harvey, Florence, Etna   Carl 4 Clem 28 T160 C WAEHE 1907
TYLER John H Pearl EVENIKA Leona, Leslie, Edward, Alonzo, Aldorse   Bart 1 Sf 16 T5 William FESTER 1919
UENHAUS John H Aggie DALL Helen, Marie   Bree 2 Bree 13 T80 Georgie FELDMANN (Miss) 1885
ULLRICH John Matilda HAMMANN Myrtle, Fern, Raymond, Earl, Harvey   Nbad Look 17N O80     1900
ULMET Esther (Mrs) Esther ROGIER Richard, *Oliver, *John, *Aleck, *Marie, *Charles   High 1 Strs 19 O7.5     1882
UNGER William B Ida ARNOLD Vella, Myrtle, Elsie   Carl 2 Wheat 31 T160 August HELWIG 1876
URBAN John F Anna Mary TONNIES Anna, Elizabeth, *Margaret, *Martha   Albs 1 Germ 7 O78     1892
USSELMANN William A Anna SCHROEDER William, Mary, Laura, *Celia, *Frank   Bart 1 Germ 13 T75 O100 Theodore STEILING 1886
VAENDELOO George Mary GEOFFRAY George, Ida, Nick, Joseph, Teresa, *August, *Anna, *Jacob   Bart 1 Sf 8 O110     1878
VAHLKAMP Albert H Edna DUMSTARFF Alberta   Carl 4 Clem 12 O70     1917
VAHLKAMP Stephen Cathrene WIENSTROVER John, Mary, Ben, Elizabeth, Fred, Agnes, Theodore   Carl 2 Wade 15 O200     1893
VAINDER Jacob Carrie STRIGLE Florence, Athell, Harriet   Tren 2 Look 4 O40     1871
VAREL Carolina (Mrs) Carolina ROBERG Herman, Joseph, Cecelia, Frances, Annie, Antone, Edward   Bart 1 Sf 7 T101 Margaret VAREL (Mrs) 1880
VAREL Herman Catherine PINGSTERHAUS Alois, William, Rosa, Mary, Alphonse, Henry, Joseph   Bart Sf 17 O120     1874
VAREL Louis Mary PINGSTERHAUS Clara, Agnes   Bat 1 Sf 6 T120 Margaret VAREL (Mrs) 1885
VIERAGGE Anton Lena LAUX Elizabeth, Ernest, Merven   Carl 1 Irish 7 O110     1902
VOGEL Andrew Louisa MITCHELL Mathew, Helen   Carl 1 Irish 9 O125     1869
VOGEL Conrad Hannah ONEAL William Golden Rule Poultry Farm Carl 1 Irish 31 O118     1868
VOGEL Henry Carrie BRIK Theodore, Louis, Edwin, Olga, *Minnie, *Emma   Shat 1 Meri 5 T240 William WIDKAMFER 1895
VOGEL Henry C Freda BRINK Carl   Carl 3 Lake 4 T192 Fred VOGEL 1895
VOGEL John Elizabeth NETTLES John, Nettie, Gordan, Norine, *Phoebe, *Charles, *Roy, *Ruby   Carl 1 Irish 7 O170     1870
VOGEL William Sophia MIESNER Fred, Edward, Hulda   Carl 3 Lake 5 O80     1891
VOGEL William C Kate DIERKES Christine, Herschel   Carl 5 Wheat 23 T160 Emil BECKEMEYER 1885
VOGT Henry Louisa REINHARDT Charles, Henry, *John, *Clara   Cent 3 Brook 23 O80     1903
VOLAND Henry Annie SANDERS Harry, Anita, Henry Jr., *Adolphine, *Olinda   Carl 5 Wheat 28 O132     1867
VOLAND Otto       Maple Corner Carl Wheat 32 T50 George KRAMER 1875
VOLLMER Frank I         Nbad 1 Look 30       1880
VON BOKEL John Mary KLUEMKE Elizabeth, Bernard, Theodore, John, August, Alois, George, *Mary, *Regina, *Alvina   Bree 2 Bree 8 O136     1872
VON GEUCHTEN Herman Emma DORIS Edna, Alvin, Melvin, Wilbert, Lavern   Bree Bree 2 O80     1880
VON HATTEN Benjamin Louisa WOLTRING Wilbert   Tren 1 Strs 33 T80 Frances WOLTRING (Mrs) 1895
VON HATTEN Louis Katie WOLTRING Edwin, Wick, Lawrence   Bree 1 Strs 23 T160   GORDON (Mrs) 1885
VONALST Benjamiin Mary WOLTRING Theodore VONALST, Father   Bree 1 Strs 26 O200     1875
VONALST Henry Teresa MAUE Rosa, Robert, Viola   Bree 1 Strs 27 T80 Frank SCHUETTE 1877
VONDERHAAR August Rosa THOLE Vincent, Caroline VONDERHAAR, Mother   Bree 1 Strs 22 T120 Caroline VONDERHAAR 1893
VOSHOLLER Bernadine (Mrs)     Theodire, Katharine, Bernadine, *Fritz, *Harmon, *Mary, *Christina, *Rosa   Bree 1 Strs 4 T90 Henry LAMPE 1908
VOSS August Mary NIEMEIER August, Otto, Regina, Joe, Victor   Bree 1 Bree 14 O97      
VOSS Frank Elizabeth KOHRMANN Irene, Lawrence, Earny, Alford, Luella, Masella   Bree Bree 22 T160 Kathrene KOCH 1882
VOSS Henry Kathrene BUDDE Lizzie, Anna, Mary, Edward, Joseph, Rosa, Henrietta   Carl 3 Wade 34 O262     1865
VOSS Herman J Anna FEHLKER Marcella, Victor   Carl 2 Wade 21 T134 August BECKEMEYER 1888
VOSS John B Kathrene KRABS Ben, Maggie, *Herman, *Theresa, *John   Carl 3 Wade 34 O57     1854
VOSS John B Mary NIEMEYER Freda, Regina   Bree 1 Bree 8 O120     1881
VOSS Martin H Cecelia GEERS Eleanora, Leander   Bree 1 Bree 29 T120 Bernard VOSS 1887

 

 

 


 

1920 Clinton County Farmers Directory Index

Index to Abbreviations

Clinton County ILGenWeb Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©  2000 - 2001

The Clinton County portion of this Directory was transcribed by Laura Baumhueter Cordingley.  All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use,
without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.